Academic Contests

We would like to congratulate the winners of the 2016 Young Inventor’s Showcase: Wyatt Moncla, Chase Ojeda, Lamess El Beheary, Lola Rocha, Molly Fruehan, Amanda Huttenbach, Chris Limon, Lakshmi Sunder, Amber Kaul, and grand prize winners Karan Sura, Christopher Ho,...
  • October 26, 2016
Read More
Consumer Energy Alliance (CEA) and Consumer Energy Education Foundation (CEEF) partner with nine academic competitions throughout the school year each year as part of our Energy Day Academic Program (EDAP). One award recipient was high school senior Zury Cutler for...
  • May 18, 2016
Read More
We would like to congratulate the winners of the 2015 Young Inventor’s Showcase: Justin Mathew, Rocket Repass, Leo Henry Titt, Sophia Ward, Sophia Hill, Amanda Huttenbach, Aidan Liu, Richard Pham, Luke Kitzmann, Olivia Kate Stephens, and the Grand Prize Winner...
  • November 15, 2015
Read More
We would like to congratulate the winning teams of the 2015 All-Earth Ecobot Challenge: Lady LABRATS, The Masterbuilders, VOTF, MEA – Voltage, Samurai Cowboys III, Error 404: name not found, MEA – Tesla, PROS, LABRATS Gents, and Chargerz. Photos of...
  • November 15, 2015
Read More
We would like to congratulate the winners of the 2015 SeaPerch Challenge: Bianca Acosta, Tyler Beckman, Liam Ramsey, Aaric Johnson, Nakita Singh, Joshua Amistoso, Reagan Forest, and Justin Acklin Photos of some of the winners receiving their awards onstage at...
  • November 15, 2015
Read More
We would like to congratulate the winners of the 2015 C-STEM Challenge: Dariene Bolds, Gabriel Castillo, Cindy Nguyen, Carlos Calvo, and Yohana Orozco from Sharpstown International School; Kevin Lam, Jennifer Lo, and Mary Onwumere from Yes Prep Braes Oak Middle...
  • November 15, 2015
Read More
We would like to congratulate the winners of the 2015 Art, Essay, and Media contest: Mallory Dwyer, Alanna Combs, Katherine Carlson, Delaney Polocheck, JoAnna Rodriguez, Caleb Combs, Leah Kutch, and Kennedy Bye Photos of some of the winners receiving their...
  • November 15, 2015
Read More
We would like to congratulate the winners of the 2014-2015 NCWIT Aspirations in Computing: Yvonne Huang, Isabel Morales, Angeline Rao, Isabel Li, Alyssa Dorelus, Stacy Tao, Katherine Head, Angela Hwang, and Sofia Alfaro. Photos of some of the winners receiving...
  • November 13, 2015
Read More
We would like to congratulate the winners of the 2014-2015 Energy City of the Future: Luis Pineda, Idalia Castro, and Jennifer Valle Camacho from Madison High School, and Zoe Birbiglia, Inara Khan, Cristina Pontaza, and Leyah Mathew from The Village...
  • November 11, 2015
Read More
We would like to congratulate the winners of the 2014-2015 Science Engineering Fair of Houston: Sarah Palmer, Aditya Mohile, Matthew Frangos, Shanika Silva, Christine Castagna, and Matthew Caffet Photos of some of the winners receiving their awards onstage at Energy...
  • November 11, 2015
Read More